Biography of the Commander of Greek Armed Forces

PANAGIOTIS CHINOFOTIS -Admiral-
Admiral Panagiotis Chinofotis a native of Athens , Greece , was born in 1949, Aug 12 and graduated from the Hellenic Naval Academy , Piraeus and commissioned as Ensign of the Hellenic Navy in July 1971.

In 1989 he graduated from the US Naval War College/NCC and at the same year he earned a Master of Arts (MA) Degree in International Relations from Salve Regina University , Newport, Rhode Island, USA .

In July 1988 he was made an honorary freeman of Newport , Rhode Island , USA.
He has served at sea duty, for a total of 22 years, mostly aboard Destroyers, Frigates and FPBG’s. Also, Admiral P. Chinofotis has served ashore attending the Hellenic Naval War College , where he graduated with “High Distinction” in 1986.

Then, on promotion to Commander undertook the positions of Head of the Hellenic Navy General Staff (HNGS) section of the NATO and National Exercises and Operational Training. Subsequently, he attended the US Naval War College, where he graduated from the Naval Command College (NCC), in 1989.

Then, he assumed duties at the Hellenic Naval War College , as the Director of studies, for a period of two years. From July 1991 to July 1993 he assumed Command of the CINCHELFLEET Flagship HS LEMNOS, a FFGH.

In August 1993, at the rank of Captain HN, he was assigned to the Hellenic Military Representative of NATO in Brussels for a tour of two years and then he reported to the Hellenic National Defense General Staff (HNDGS), as Assistant Director of the Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate.

In April 1996, he assumed command of the 1 st Division of Hellenic Destroyers and Frigates until August 1997. He was then appointed as Deputy Military Representative of Greece in the Western European Union (WEU) in Brussels and in parallel he assumed the duties of Chairman in the Military Representatives Working Group during the Greek Presidency of WEU.

In March 1998, he was promoted to flag rank as Commodore and in September 1998 reported to the Hellenic Fleet Command as Deputy Chief of Staff.

In March 1999, as Commodore he assumed the Command of the Hellenic Destroyers and Frigates and became the Flag Officer of Destroyers and Frigates in the Hellenic Fleet until March 2001 when he was appointed to the post of the Director of A/ Division at the HNGS (Policy,Plans, Ops, and Comms).

In March 2002 he was promoted to Rear Admiral and was assigned at HNDGS as Director of D’ Division (Policy, International Relations, Defense Planning and Doctrines).

On 26 March 2004 he was assigned the duties of the Chief of the Hellenic Fleet.(CINCHELFLEET)

On 16 February 2005 he was promoted to Admiral and assigned the duties of Chief of the Hellenic National Defence General Staff  (HNDGS).

Admiral P.Chinofotis awards and decorations include the Knight Gold Cross of the Order of Honour, Knight Gold Cross of the Order of Phoenix , Medal of Military Merit, Commendation Medal of Merit and Honour, Navy Force Formation Command Medal, Navy Force Meritorious Command Medal and the Staff Officer Service Commendation Medal.

On 12 September 2006, the Community of Gavdos confered him the title of “Honorary Citizen of Gavdos Island”.

He is married to Maria Chinofoti.
 
 
 
 
 
Source: Greek National Defense General Staff Website

Advertisements
Explore posts in the same categories: Greece

%d bloggers like this: